You are here

Honors and Distinctions

Distinguished and Endowed Professors

George Adams, COE Distinguished ProfessorMIE
Akram Alshawabkeh, George A. Snell ProfessorCEE
Ahmed Busnaina, William Lincoln Smith Professor and University Distinguished ProfessorMIE
Arthur Coury, University Distinguished ProfessorChE
Stephen Director, University Distinguished ProfessorECE
Jerome Hajjar, CDM Smith ProfessorCEE
Vincent Harris, William Lincoln Smith Professor and University Distinguished ProfessorECE
David Kaeli, COE Distinguished ProfessorECE
Yiannis Levendis, COE Distinguished ProfessorMIE
Laura Lewis, Cabot Professor and University Distinguished ProfessorChE / MIE
Herbert Levine, University Distinguished ProfessorCOS / BioE
Fabrizio Lombardi, ITC ProfessorECE
Tommaso Melodia, William Lincoln Smith ProfessorECE
Carey Rappaport, COE Distinguished ProfessorECE
Vinod Sahney, University Distinguished ProfessorMIE
Michael Silevitch, Robert Black Professor and COE Distinguished ProfessorECE
Eduardo Sontag, University Distinguished ProfessorECE / BioE
Dagmar Sternad, University Distinguished ProfessorCOS / ECE
Mario Sznaier, Picard trustee ProfessorECE
Ming Wang, COE Distinguished ProfessorCEE
Thomas Webster, Art Zafiropoulo Chair in EngineeringChE
Mishac Yegian, COE Distinguished ProfessorCEE
Xingdong Zhang, University Distinguished ProfessorChE

National Academy Membership

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Herbert Levine, MemberCOS / BioE

Institute of Medicine

Vinod Sahney, MemberMIE

National Academy of Engineering

Arthur Coury, MemberChE
Stephen Director, MemberECE
Vinod Sahney, MemberMIE

National Academy of Sciences

Herbert Levine, MemberCOS / BioE

Professional Society Fellows

Acoustical Society of America

Purnima Ratilal-Makris, FellowECE

Adhesion Society

Ahmed Busnaina, R.L. Patrick FellowMIE

American Association of Advancement of Science

Vincent Harris, FellowECE

American Chemical Society

Arthur Coury, FellowChE

American Concrete Institute

Mehrdad Sasani, FellowCEE

American Heart Association

Guohao Dai, FellowBioE

American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineers

Rebecca Carrier, FellowChE
Arthur Coury, FellowChE
Hicham Fenniri, FellowChE
Shashi Murthy, FellowChE
Thomas Webster, FellowChE

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Ahmed Busnaina, Associate FellowMIE
Mohammad E. Taslim, Associate FellowMIE

American Institute of Chemical Engineers

Ronald Willey, FellowChE
Katherine Ziemer, FellowChE

American Physical Society

Vincent Harris, FellowECE
Herbert Levine, FellowCOS / BioE
Laura Lewis, FellowChE / MIE

American Society for Nanomedicine

Thomas Webster, FellowChE

American Society of Civil Engineers

Akram Alshawabkeh, FellowCEE
Jerome Hajjar, FellowCEE
Mehrdad Sasani, FellowCEE
Thomas C. Sheahan, FellowCEE
Ali Touran, FellowCEE
Mishac Yegian, FellowCEE

American Society of Engineering Education

Stephen Director, FellowECE

American Society of Materials International

Teiichi Ando, FellowMIE

American Society of Mechanical Engineers

George G. Adams, FellowMIE
Ahmed Busnaina, FellowMIE
John Cipolla, FellowMIE
Gregory Kowalski, FellowMIE
Yiannis Levendis, FellowMIE
Hameed Metghalchi, FellowMIE
Sinan Muftu, FellowMIE
Hamid Nayeb-Hashemi, FellowMIE
Rifat Sipahi, FellowMIE
Mohammad E. Taslim, FellowMIE
Ibrahim Zeid, FellowMIE

Biomaterials Science and Engineering

Arthur Coury, FellowChE
Thomas Webster, FellowChE

Biomedical Engineering Society

Debra Auguste, FellowChE
Thomas Webster, FellowChE

Ernst Strungmann Foundation (Germany)

Thomas Webster, FellowChE

Healthcare Information and Management Systems Society

James Benneyan, Lifetime FellowMIE
Vinod Sahney, FellowMIE

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Ali Abur, FellowECE
Stephen Director, FellowECE
Yun Raymond Fu, FellowECE
Vincent Harris, FellowECE
David Kaeli, FellowECE
Hanoch Lev-Ari, FellowECE
Fabrizio Lombardi, FellowECE
Tommaso Melodia, FellowECE
Sarma Mulukutla (Emeritus), FellowECE
Carey Rappaport, FellowECE
Michael Silevitch, Life FellowECE
Milica Stojanovic, FellowECE
Mario Sznaier, FellowECE
Carmine Vittoria (Emeritus), Life FellowECE

Institute of Engineering and Technology

Vincent Harris, FellowECE

Institute of Healthcare Improvement

James Benneyan, Senior FellowMIE

Institute of Industrial Engineers

James Benneyan, FellowMIE
Thomas Cullinane, FellowMIE
Vinod Sahney, FellowMIE
Allen L. Soyster (Emeritus), FellowMIE

Institute of Physics

Vincent Harris, FellowECE

International Association for Pattern Recognition

Yun Raymond Fu, FellowECE

International College of Fellows - Biomaterials Science and Engineering

Thomas Webster, FellowChE

International Society for Optics and Photonics

Yun Raymond Fu, FellowECE
Ming Wang, FellowCEE

National Academy of Inventors

Ahmed Busnaina, FellowMIE
Stephen Director, FellowECE
Thomas Webster, FellowChE

Society of Automotive Engineers

Yiannis Levendis, FellowMIE

Society of Health Systems

James Benneyan, FellowMIE

Society of tribologists and Lubrication Engineers

George G. Adams, FellowMIE

Structural Engineering Institute

Jerome Hajjar, FellowCEE
Mehrdad Sasani, FellowCEE

The Optical Society

Yun Raymond Fu, FellowECE

World Federation of Productivity Science

Allen L. Soyster (Emeritus), FellowMIE

College of Engineering Faculty Fellows

The College of Engineering Faculty Fellowship program recognizes our most promising Associate Professors in the College. Recipients of these fellowships will have demonstrated both outstanding achievement and the potential for leadership in their respective departments, the College and University, and in their discipline.

Edward BeighleyCEE
Rebecca CarrierChE
Kaushik ChowdhuryECE
Matthew EckelmanCEE
Deniz ErdogmusECE
Yunsi FeiECE
Yun Raymond FuECE
Auroop GangulyCEE
Andrew GouldstoneMIE
Yongmin LiuMIE / ECE
Carol LivermoreMIE
Tommaso MelodiaECE
Marilyn MinusMIE
Shashi MurthyChE
Mark NiedreBioE
Rifat SipahiMIE
Ashkan VaziriMIE
Kai-Tak WanMIE
Katherine ZiemerChE

Young Investigator Awards

Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers

Debra AugusteChE
Kaushik ChowdhuryECE
Purnima Ratilal-MakrisECE

Air Force Office of Scientific Research Young Investigator Award

Ningfang MiECE
Ashkan VaziriMIE

American Chemical Society Doctoral New Investigator

Ming SuChE
Richard WestChE

American Chemical Society PMSE Young Investigator Award

Adam EkenseairChE

ASME Dynamic Systems and Control Division Young Investigator Award

Rifat SipahiMIE

Army Research Office Young Investigator Award

Yun Raymond FuECE
Marvin OnabajoECE
Edmund YehECE

Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Young Faculty Award

Debra AugusteChE
Kaushik ChowdhuryECE
Heather ClarkBioE / COS
Carlos HidrovoMIE
Matteo RinaldiECE
Rifat SipahiMIE

IBM Faculty Fellowship

Ningfang MiECE

IEEE CIS Outstanding Early Career Award

Yun Raymond FuECE

IEEE Sensors Council Early Career Award

Matteo RinaldiECE

Institute of Navigation Early Achievement Award

Pau ClosasECE

International Neural Network Society's Young Investigator Award

Yun Raymond FuECE

International Society of Industrial Ecology’s Laudise Young Researcher Prize

Matthew EckelmanCEE

ITE Innovation in Education Award

Peter FurthCEE

NAE Frontiers of Engineering Attendees

Debra Auguste - NAE Frontiers of Engineering SymposiumChE
Rebecca Carrier -  NAE Frontiers of Engineering Symposium, NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education SymposiumChE
Jennifer Dy - NAE Frontiers of Engineering SymposiumECE
Matthew Eckelman - NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education SymposiumCEE
Deniz Erdogmus - NAE Frontiers of Engineering Symposium, NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education SymposiumECE
Yunsi Fei - NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education SymposiumECE
Raymond Fu - NAE Frontiers of Engineering SymposiumECE
Edgar Goluch - NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education SymposiumChE
Andrew Gouldstone - NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education SymposiumMIE
Jacqueline Isaacs - NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education Symposium SpeakerMIE
Sagar Kamarthi - NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education Symposium SpeakerMIE
Waleed Meleis - NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education SymposiumECE
Marilyn Minus -  NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education SymposiumMIE
Shashi Murthy -  NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education SymposiumChE
Andrew Myers - NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education SymposiumCEE
Gunar Schirner - NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education SymposiumECE
Katherine Ziemer -  NAE Frontiers of Engineering Education SymposiumChE

NASA New Investigator Award in Earth Sun System Science

Edward BeighleyCEE

National Institutes of Health Director’s New Innovator Award

Debra AugusteChE
Nikolai SlavovBioE
Ming SuChE

National Institutes of Health Mentored Research Scientist Career Development Award

Eno EbongChE

NIH National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering trailblazer Award for New and Early Stage Investigators

Abigail KoppesChE
Ryan KoppesChE

National Science Foundation CAREER Awards

Akram AlshawabkehCEE
Debra AugusteChE
Sidi BencherifChE
Luca CaracogliaCEE
Rebecca CarrierChE
Kaushik ChowdhuryECE
Pau ClosasECE
Guohao DaiBioE
Jennifer DyECE
Eno EbongChE
Matthew EckelmanCEE
Deniz ErdogmusECE
Ozlem ErgunMIE
Hui FangECE
Yunsi FeiECE
Hicham FenniriChE
Andrew GouldstoneMIE
Babak HeydariMIE
Carlos HidrovoMIE
Francisco HungChE
Stratis IoannidisECE
Jacqueline IsaacsMIE
David KaeliECE
Philip Larese-CasanovaCEE
Carolyn Lee-ParsonsChE / COS
Yingzi LinMIE
Yongmin LiuMIE / ECE
Carol LivermoreMIE
Jose Martinez-LorenzoMIE
Craig MaloneyMIE
Edwin MarengoECE
Tommaso MelodiaECE
Ningfang MiECE
Marilyn MinusMIE
Shashi MurthyChE
Andrew MyersCEE
Marvin OnabajoECE
Ameet PintoCEE
Matteo RinaldiECE
Mehrdad SasaniCEE
Ming SuChE
Nian SunECE
Ashkan VaziriMIE
Sara Wadia-FascettiCEE
Kai-Tak WanMIE
Richard WestChE

National Science Foundation Young Investigator Award

Brad LehmanECE
David KaeliECE
Miriam LeeserECE

Office of Naval Research Young Investigator Award

Debra AugusteChE
Yongmin LiuMIE / ECE
Yun Raymond FuECE
Purnima Ratilal-MakrisECE
Nian SunECE

Office of Naval Research Director of Research Early Career Award

Kaushik ChowdhuryECE

SPIE Defense and Commercial Sensing Rising Researcher

Yongmin LiuMIE / ECE

Distinguished Research and Service Recognitions

AAUW Progress in Equity Award

Sara Wadia-FascettiCEE

ACM Distinguished Scientist

Stefano BasagniECE
David KaeliECE

Acta BioMaterialia Silver Medal

Thomas WebsterChE

AISC Special Achievement Award

Jerome HajjarCEE

AISC T.R. Higgins Lectureship Award

Jerome HajjarCEE

ASCE Moisseiff Award

Dionisio BernalCEE
Jerome HajjarCEE

ASCE Normal Medal

Jerome HajjarCEE

ASCE Shortridge Hardesty Award

Jerome HajjarCEE

ASCE Thomas A. Middlebrooks Award

Akram AlshawabkehCEE
Mishac YegianCEE

ASCE Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Research Prize

Jerome HajjarCEE

ASEE Distinguished Educator and Service Award

Bala MaheswaranFYE

ASEE Minorities in Engineering Award

Sara Wadia-FascettiCEE

ASEE Sharon Keillor Award for Women in Engineering Education

Sara Wadia-FascettiCEE

ASME Edward F. Obert Award

Hameed MetghalchiMIE

ASME Edwin F. Church Medal

John CipollaMIE

ASME George Westinghouse Gold Medal

Yiannis LevendisMIE
Hameed MetghalchiMIE

ASME James H. Potter Gold Medal

Hameed MetghalchiMIE

ASME/AIME Percy Nicholls Award

Yiannis LevendisMIE

Ellis Island Medal of Honor

David LuzziMIE

IEEE Control Systems Society Distinguished Member Award

Mario SznaierECE

IEEE James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal

John G. Proakis (Emeritus)ECE

IISE Gilbreth Industrial Engineering Award

Vinod SahneyMIE

Institute of Metal Research's Lee Hsun Lecture Award

Vincent HarrisECE
Thomas WebsterChE

ISME/IWA Bio Cluster Award

Ameet PintoCEE

OSTP Presidential Award for Excellence in Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Mentoring

Sara Wadia-FascettiCEE

Popular Mechanics Breakthrough Award

Jerome HajjarCEE

trB traffic Simulation Lifetime Achievement Award

Haris KoutsopoulosCEE

Tau Beta Pi McDonald Mentor Award

Thomas C. SheahanCEE