You are here

Annual Graduate Student Award Ceremony Awardees

June 5, 2017

On May 3rd, the Graduate School of Engineering hosted the annual Graduate Student Award Ceremony to honor the 2017 recipients of the College of Engineering Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award, the College of Engineering Outstanding Graduate Research Award, and the College of Engineering Leadership Award for MS students.

Click through photos or see full photo gallery.

Awardees of the College of Engineering Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award and the College of Engineering Outstanding Graduate Research Award were selected by faculty members of the student's department based on the student's exemplary record in the classroom or laboratory, the contributions made in mentoring graduate students, or significant accomplishments in furthering research and scholarship. Awardees of the College of Engineering Leadership Award for MS students were nominated by faculty members of the student's department based on strong leadership skills demonstrated throughout the program through participation in experiential learning, research, coursework, student committees, and/or student groups; and because the student demonstrated characteristics of leadership excellence, embodied the College of Engineering’s core values, and made an exceptional contribution to the academic programs during the student's time at Northeastern

Congratulations to all 2017 Graduate Student Awadrees!

  • College of Engineering Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award
    • Nicholas Candelino, PhD in Mechanical Engineering
    • Ben Drozdenko, PhD in Computer Engineering
    • Arthur Gonzales, PhD in Chemical Engineering
    • Benjamin Harris, PhD in Industrial Engineering
    • Mohammad Siadat, PhD in Bioengineering
    • LiZhong Wang, PhD in Civil Engineering
    • Alireza Zahrai, PhD in Electrical Engineering
  • College of Engineering Outstanding Graduate Research Award
    • Zhengming Ding, PhD in Computer Engineering
    • Yueyun Li, PhD in Civil Engineering
    • Jaclyn Lock, PhD in Bioengineering
    • Srinivasan Radhakrishnan, PhD in Industrial Engineering
    • Hunter Sismaet, PhD in Chemical Engineering
    • Navid Tajaddod, PhD in Mechanical Engineering
    • Kan Yao, PhD in Electrical Engineering
  • College of Engineering Master of Science Leadership Award
    • Spencer Goossens, MS Mechanical Engineering, Mechanics and Design
    • Nikhil Thomas Isaac, MS Telecommunication Systems Management
    • Justin David Kelsey, MS Civil Engineering
    • Shikhar Mehta, MS Bioengineering
    • Anirudh Punganur, MS Energy Systems
    • Amin Rashidi, MS Information Systems
    • Rishabh Sardana, MS Energy Systems
    • Annmarie Uliano, MS Engineering Management
    • Brian Walker, MS Chemical Engineering
    • Zhenyu Xue, MS Sustainable Building Systems
    • Victoria Zeuner, MS Chemical Engineering Gordon Engineering Leadership Program
    • Yilan Zhu, MS Electrical Engineering